Skilled workers class

Canadian immigration focuses on skilled newcomers who can contribute to economy of Canada. These skilled workers have great value for the growing economy of the country. Canada Immigration program offers a variety of options for the applicants. Skilled workers can either apply under the federal program or, Provincial Nominees Program.
In PNP the applicant makes application through one of the provincial programs. Federal Skilled Worker: For skilled worker applicants who intend to reside in any province or territory, except Quebec Quebec Skilled Worker: For skilled worker applicants who wish to immigrate the Province of Quebec Provincial Nomination Programs (PNP) Skilled Worker: Many Canadian provinces have created specific skilled worker programs for those intending to live and work in their particular province or territory. These are fast-track Canadian Immigration (Permanent Residency) programs.

The following two categories of applications accompanied by the results of the principal applicant’s English or French language proficiency assessment, not exceeding the identified limit and that meet either of the following criteria shall be placed into processing:

Applications from skilled workers with evidence of one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the last ten years in at least one of the National Occupation Classification (NOC) codes (and not combined partial year experience in multiple NOCs) specified in the Ministerial Instructions, up to a maximum of 10,000 new, complete applications per year with no more than 5% (500 applications) of this maximum in any one NOC category;
Applications submitted with an Arranged Employment Offer consistent with requirements of subsection R82(2) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations (IRPR).


Your work experience must be:

at least one year (1,560 hours total / 30 hours per week), continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships do not count),
in the same NOC skill type (0, A or B),
within the last 10 years, and
at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 National Occupational Classification (NOC).

Full Time
30 hours/week for 12 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

Part time
15 hours/week for 24 months = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)
30 hours/week for 12 months at more than one job = 1 year full time (1,560 hours)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed.

If you cannot show that your work experience meets the description in the NOC, you are not eligible under this program.

Find out the NOC code, title and skill type or level for your job.

Language ability
You must meet the minimum language level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7, and
take a language test approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) that shows you meet the level for speaking, listening, reading and writing.
You must show that you meet the requirements in English or French by including the test results when you complete your Express Entry profile. Your test results must not be more than two years old on the day you apply for permanent residence.

You must have a Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree,
a completed foreign credential, and
an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC. [The report must show your foreign education is equal to a completed Canadian secondary (high school) or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.]

Six selection factors
If you meet all the conditions set out in the minimum requirements, we will assess your application based on the selection factors in the federal skilled worker points grid.Footnote 1

The selection factors are:
your skills in English and/or French (Canada's two official languages),
your education,
your work experience,
your age,
whether you have a valid job offer, and
your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).
To see how many points you might get, read about the selection factors.

If you have skilled work experience and want to live in Canada permanently, use our Come to Canada tool to see if you are eligible for the Express Entry pool.

Proof of funds
You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada, unless you:

are currently able to legally work in Canada, and
have a valid job offer from an employer in Canada.
Principal applicant
If you are married or live with a common-law foreign national partner in Canada, and that person also meets the above conditions, you can decide which one of you will apply under Express Entry as a principal applicant.

A common-law partner is a person who has lived with you in a conjugal relationship for at least one year. Common-law partner refers to both opposite-sex and same-sex couples.

Look at each selection factor and see which one of you is most likely to meet the eligibility requirements and earn the most points. That person should apply as the principal applicant.

Other requirements
You must be admissible to Canada. Find out more about inadmissibility.
You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.
If you have skilled work experience and want to live in Canada permanently, use our Come to Canada tool to see if you are eligible for the Express Entry pool.

Canada immigration breaking news for skilled workers class

As of July 1, 2012, CIC will temporarily stop accepting applications for the Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP). This temporary pause does not apply to those with a qualifying job offer or applying under the PhD stream. We will likely start accepting applications again when the revised FSWP selection criteria take effect. Proposed FSWP changes should come into force in early 2013.

special category for PhD students or doctoral degree holders

Under this category an applicant must be an international student enrolled in a PhD program in Canada who:
has finished at least two years of study toward a PhD,
is in good academic standing at the time of applying,
and did not get an award that requires you to return to your home country to apply your knowledge and skills.
Or a graduate of a PhD program in Canada who:
graduated no more than 12 months before the date we get the application, and did not get an award which required applicant to return to his/her home country to apply his/her knowledge and skills (or did, but have already met the terms of the award).

PhD applicants must meet the same minimum requirements as any other Federal Skilled Worker Program applicant. He/she must:
Include the results of official language test showing that he/she meets the minimum language threshold (Canadian Language Benchmark 7) in all four language skill areas (speaking, listening, reading and writing) when he/she apply,
And include either a completed Canadian educational credential or a completed foreign educational credential with an Educational Credential Assessment from an approved organization, and have at least one year of continuous full-time (or an equal amount in continuous part-time) paid work experience, within the last ten years, in the primary occupation you state in his/her application.

Canada launched special immigration program can+ for india

Canadian Citizenship and Immigration has announced an special immigration program for Indian nationals who have visited Canada or United States within last ten years. The CAN+ program was announced by the Canadian Citizenship and Immigration minister during a visit to New Delhi. CAN+ aims to increase processing efficiency for visitors coming to Canada from India. Those visitors who have visited Canada or US within last bten years will receive accelerated processing, allowing for Visa officers to focus on other cases. This will result in more efficient overall processing times for Indian travellers. The Minister highlighted a number of government initiatives aimed to improve travel and trade from Canada to India. Among these programs are three visa “Express” programs for Indian businesspeople, tourists, and students, and 10 Visa Application Centres (VACs). He also announced a standardized multiple-entry visa at a reduced fee of CAD $100. It is learnt that Indian nationals rank in the top 10 source countries of international visitors to Canada. Over 130,000 Indian citizens were issued Canadian visitor visas in 2013, and nearly 14,000 Indian citizens received Canadian student permits