canada immigration: Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program

The government of Canada will give permanent resident status to around 50 high-net-worth immigrant investors and their families under a new investor pilot program. The government says that the program aims to attract experienced millionaire investors who will contribute to economic growth and prosperity.

Under the terms of the Immigrant Investor Venture Capital Pilot Program, which will begin accepting applications in late January, 2015, each investor will be required to have a net worth of $10 million and make a non-guaranteed investment of $2 million over 15 years. These funds will be invested in innovative Canadian-based start-ups with high growth potential.

Candidates must prove proficiency in either English or French, as well as post-secondary education credentials. Applicants selected for processing will also be required to obtain a due diligence report demonstrating that they obtained net worth of at least $10 million from lawful, profit-making business activities.

"Through the launch of this pilot program, we are attracting investors who can make a significant investment and who have the education and proven business or investment experience necessary to achieve success in Canada," said Minister of Citizenship and Immigration, Chris Alexander.

Industry Minister James Moore said the pilot program was part of Canada's efforts "to attract experienced business leaders to Canada while leveraging their business expertise and personal investments."

investors frequently asked questions

  1. What are the requirements for qualifying as an investor?
    To qualify as an investor, you must have two years of business experience and a net worth of at least C$1,600,000 that was obtained legally. You must also obtain a minimum of 35 points in a selection grid designed to determine whether you will be able to become economically established in Canada. Before a visa is issued, you must make an investment of C$800,000 to Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
  2. What is the procedure for becoming an investor?
    You must meet all the eligibility requirements, pass medical, criminal and security checks, and make an investment of C$800,000.
  3. What are the business experience requirements?
    You must have been a part or full owner of a business for two years or more, or have managed the equivalent of five full-time workers in a business for a minimum of two full years. You will find full details in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.
  4. Does the business experience have to be recent?
    The business experience must be in the period that begins five years before you submit your application and ends when a decision is made on your application.
  5. What is meant by “business”?
    Find  HERE
  6. How do I satisfy Citizenship and Immigration Canada that my net worth was obtained legally?
    You must be able to prove that no portion of your net worth was obtained through criminal activity. You will be asked to explain any discrepancies between your net income over the years and your present net worth. The visa officer who assesses your net worth may ask you for documents to back up both your income sources and your net worth.


investors frequently asked questions

  1. Who is responsible for the investment operations of the program?
    Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) administers all aspects of the program, including the investment that successful applicants must make. CIC acts as an agent for the participating provinces and territories.
  2. What documents do I receive after I make my investment?
    You will receive a zero interest promissory note that is not transferable. You cannot sell the promissory note, but you can use it as collateral for a loan. At the maturity date, you must return the promissory note to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for repayment of your C$800,000 investment.
  3. Why do you recommend that I make my investment through a Citizenship and Immigration Canada-approved facilitator?
    Citizenship and Immigration Canada has set up administrative procedures with a number of facilitators to assist in the payment and redemption of your C$800,000 investment. These services are available to you at no cost. Facilitators also offer a variety of financing options if you want to finance your investment or use your promissory note as collateral for a loan in the future.
  4. Where do most immigrant investors come from?
    Investors come from all over the world. Currently, the majority of investors are from China, Taiwan, Korea and Hong Kong, but there are also substantial numbers of investors applying from the Middle East and elsewhere. You can find more information on where business immigrants come from in Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s annual report, Facts and Figures. You will find a link to the report in the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.



The Quebec Business/Investor Immigration program is a category of Canadian immigration that is available to individuals who have acquired entrepreneurial, investor, or self-employed experience. Find out if you qualify All applicants must show that they are capable of becoming economically established in Canada and have the intention of settling in the Province of Quebec following their acceptance. Upon provincial approval, candidates will receive a Certificat de sélection du Québec (CSQ - Québec selection certificate), the official document issued by the Gouvernement du Québec, and thereafter a Canadian Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, once health and security aspects of the application have been completed.